GP surgeries in Manchester: ratings and patient reviews

There are 149 GP practices in Manchester, with 1,283,118 registered patients between them (September 2026). The highest share of patients rating their overall experience as good is at Brunswick Medical Practice (93%, England 77%). Across the town there are 2,077 patients per qualified GP, against 2,171 across England.

Latest data: September 2026. Registered patients September 2026; GP Patient Survey 2026.

Across the 149 practices in Manchester with survey results, the share of patients describing their overall experience as good ranges from 59% at Whittaker Lane Medical Centre to 93% at Brunswick Medical Practice, with a median of 81% (England: 77%). 45 are above England and 13 below by more than the survey's margin of error. Irlam Clinic has the highest share finding it easy to get through by phone (93%, England 57%).

PracticeRegistered patientsOverall experience goodEasy to contact by phoneCQC ratingPatients per GP
Brunswick Medical Practice7,32593%81%Good3,019
The Wilbraham Surgery4,50093%69%Good1,563
The Alexandra Practice6,22392%81%Good1,160
St Andrews Medical Practice 215,69692%83%Good2,505
Urban Village Medical Practice14,34792%83%Outstanding1,615
Bodey Medical Centre15,43992%72%Good1,046
Hazeldene Medical Centre9,12792%89%Good1,670
Meadowview Surgery6,74892%89%Good1,801
Victoria Mill Medical Practice3,99792%76%Good6,245
Ashcroft Surgery7,48691%61%Good1,356
BARDOC - The Birches Medical Centre3,85390%79%Good2,186
Chapel Group Medical Centre6,07289%88%Good1,294
Dr Sivakumar and Dr Gude5,01589%88%Good1,881
The Borchardt Medical Centre9,88789%59%Good1,312
Bowland Medical Practice7,83289%61%Good1,184
The Hive Health Centre5,61589%79%Good1,769
Astley General Practice4,37489%73%Good2,604
Irlam Clinic4,45189%93%Good1,621
New Islington Medical Practice13,02089%81%Good3,042
Peel Hall Medical Practice9,69688%68%Good2,819
The Gill Medical Centre9,93888%81%Good1,319
The Lakes Medical Practice10,02988%60%Good2,006
Withington Medical Practice5,13888%91%–2,094
Radcliffe Medical Practice11,46988%68%Good2,206
Didsbury Medical Centre15,27487%71%Good1,450
Silverdale Medical Practice12,33587%64%Good1,639
Tregenna Group Practice6,85287%54%Good1,849
Beacon Medical Centre4,35887%77%Good3,477
Church View Medical Centre4,18787%69%Good–
Northern Moor Medical Practice6,21587%71%Good1,739
The Mazhari and Khan Practice2,92287%87%Good2,961
Davyhulme Medical Centre10,76087%69%Good2,094
Rochdale Road Medical Centre6,21087%68%Good2,617
Whitley Road Medical Centre6,15286%74%Good1,494
Cherry Medical Practice3,29586%91%Good1,670
Dr Syed Shah4,71986%76%Good1,575
Brooklands Medical Practice6,04686%58%Good1,708
Poplar Street Surgery5,75986%77%Good4,334
The Maples Medical Centre9,04386%62%Good1,560
Windermere Road Surgery2,90486%79%Good3,403
The Whitswood Practice5,09386%78%Good1,626
Ellenbrook Medical Practice5,10485%62%Good1,724
Seven Brooks Medical Centre8,87585%66%Good2,641
Ashville Surgery13,38185%70%Good2,788
Fallowfield Medical Centre2,81885%92%Good–
Cleggs Lane Medical Practice5,16184%74%Good2,497
Valentine Medical Centre10,39984%58%Good1,847
The Sides Medical Practice14,16984%51%Good1,772
The Poplars Medical Centre11,47984%45%Good1,701
Dearden Avenue Medical Practice2,75784%78%Good2,444
Springfield Medical Centre11,47084%66%Good1,693
Durnford Medical Centre9,70684%63%Good2,039
Benchill Medical Practice10,40984%60%Good1,743
Manchester Road East Medical Practice2,27483%91%Inadequate1,895
Primrose Surgery7,62683%82%Good1,819
West Point Medical Centre8,21083%71%Good2,072
Market Street Medical Practice7,88183%66%Good2,941
Ladybarn Group Practice12,25983%49%Good1,500
Dr Vardhan's Surgery3,57083%82%Good4,184
Alkrington Junction Practice8,57982%68%Requires improvement2,262
Simpson Medical Practice5,31382%62%Good2,588
RK Medical Practice5,15582%65%Good2,416
Lostock Medical Centre8,67082%57%Good4,335
The Limes Medical Practice4,79582%72%Good2,248
Dr Cunningham and Partners5,40181%60%Good1,511
The Neville Family Medical Centre5,62381%60%Good1,749
Vallance Medical15,16181%85%Good11,148
St Georges Medical Centre7,28481%71%–2,759
Mauldeth Medical Centre3,25881%82%Good1,527
Middleton Health Centre5,35281%59%Outstanding1,968
Surrey Lodge Group Practice8,60181%64%Good1,917
Bee Fold Medical Centre3,80881%84%Outstanding3,283
Wilmslow Road Surgery5,07681%63%Good2,862
Barlow Medical Centre15,88481%49%Outstanding1,966
Medlock Vale Medical Practice7,45681%61%Good1,251
Flixton Road Medical Centre11,71281%70%Good2,077
Newton Heath Health Centre8,31380%79%Good4,022
Urmston Group Practice13,10380%51%Good1,872
Orchard Medical Centre3,45079%89%Good2,753
Woodlands Medical Practice3,74279%80%Good6,682
The Park Medical Centre5,74779%66%Good1,796
The Surgery, Tyldesley4,64778%75%Good2,100
Partington Family Practice6,74778%65%Good1,471
Manchester Integrative Medical Practice14,03778%55%Good1,324
West Gorton Medical Centre7,77478%48%Outstanding1,631
Levenshulme Medical Practice8,87778%52%Good1,924
North Trafford Group Practice15,09378%71%Good1,993
Kingsway Medical Practice6,02977%59%Good2,153
Dr Laurence Howard Sherman1,78077%90%Good1,804
Cheetham Hill Primary Care Centre20,59677%58%Good3,417
Eastlands Medical Practice5,63077%74%Good2,853
Five Oaks Family Practice8,36277%61%Outstanding2,193
Willowbank Surgery2,26176%76%Good2,826
Dr Syed Rizvi7,48776%68%Good1,676
Cornishway Group Practice9,34976%50%Good1,419
The Range Medical Centre14,86976%61%Good3,456
The Arch Medical Practice23,51976%55%Good2,617
Dam Head Medical Centre2,68676%65%Good50,363
The Mosslands Medical Practice12,42976%51%Good1,480
Peterloo Medical Centre9,04275%47%Good1,416
Medlock Medical Practice7,52675%54%Requires improvement3,738
Conran Medical Centre7,50375%81%Good3,179
Blackfriars Medical Practice15,75875%53%Good3,358
New Collegiate Medical Centre13,19275%61%Good2,151
Park View Medical Centre5,93975%49%Good2,474
Limelight Health and Well-being Hub8,60574%49%Good1,974
Ailsa Craig Medical Centre10,45674%31%Good2,384
Crumpsall Medical Practice6,50874%83%–6,508
Dr Vasanth and Partners1,81074%69%Good1,414
SPCT Practices18,68974%58%Good1,905
Fairfax Group Practice14,18173%52%Good1,930
Chorlton Family Practice21,70073%43%Good2,325
City Health Centre15,57573%50%Good2,619
The Robert Darbishire Practice33,03173%54%Good1,952
The Uplands Medical Practice7,74872%53%Requires improvement2,965
Mount Road Surgery7,71072%67%Good1,571
New Bank Health Centre5,92972%57%Good2,321
All Saints Medical Centre6,01572%63%–2,412
Woodside Medical Centre8,90372%32%Good2,519
The Avenue Medical Centre11,37172%48%Good2,055
Drs Joseph Borg-Costanzi/Ian Gilani/Brian Rhodes9,37672%49%Good1,781
The Elms Medical Centre6,23071%50%Good4,971
Charlestown Medical Practice5,13671%47%Good4,586
Dr Mokashi5,79871%59%Good1,797
Cornbrook Medical Practice17,38371%62%Good1,788
Cornerstone Family Practice7,53171%46%Good2,286
Delamere Medical Practice14,48170%43%Outstanding1,909
Princess Road Surgery4,11370%59%Good1,254
The Doc's Surgery14,26070%70%Outstanding3,932
Wellfield Medical Centre10,49870%63%Good2,010
Gorton Medical Centre10,81170%55%–2,060
Droylsden Medical Practice4,48470%44%Good3,449
Florence House Medical Practice10,69069%61%Good2,240
Dr Pirzada Anwer and Dr Asif Javid9,35969%44%Good2,619
Denton Medical Practice8,55169%53%Good1,796
Boothstown Medical Centre7,97368%45%Good2,760
St Gabriel's Medical Centre8,77068%60%Good2,636
Hawthorn Medical Centre6,07468%55%Outstanding1,340
Churchgate Surgery20,87168%47%Good4,242
Parkside Medical Centre7,05767%48%Good2,889
Longfield Medical Practice4,69267%36%Good2,011
Lime Square Medical Centre9,06867%51%Good4,723
Quayside Medical Practice15,69565%37%Good2,895
Monarch Medical Centre3,58764%54%Good2,446
Walkden Medical Practice8,82663%65%Good1,819
Dr Salam J Farhan3,90963%62%Good1,593
Guide Bridge Medical Practice4,41561%30%Good3,333
The Northenden Group Practice8,26559%41%Good1,978
Whittaker Lane Medical Centre7,42059%28%Good1,912

There are 2,077 registered patients per full-time-equivalent qualified GP in Manchester, close to England's 2,171 and Greater Manchester's 2,055. Practices recorded 431 appointments a month per 1,000 patients (England: 510), 64% of them face to face. 48% of appointments took place on the day they were booked (England: 45%).

12% of registered patients are aged 65 or over (England: 19%). Lists shrank by 1.3% over the year (England: shrank 1.1%).

MeasureManchesterGreater ManchesterEngland
Patients per qualified GP2,0772,0552,171
Appointments per 1,000 patients a month431445510
Face-to-face appointments64%66%63%
Same day as booked48%44%45%
Did not attend7%6%4%
Patients aged 65 or over12%16%19%

Relative to England, the register furthest above England's rate at practices in Manchester is depression (16.8% against 14.3%), and the furthest below is dementia (0.5% against 0.8%).

Condition registerAge groupManchester (2024/25)EnglandPatients on register
Depression18+ yrs16.8%14.3%174,302
High blood pressureAll ages12.4%15.2%161,718
Diabetes17+ yrs7.3%7.9%76,419
Asthma6+ yrs6.4%6.6%77,981
Chronic kidney disease18+ yrs3.5%4.6%36,263
CancerAll ages2.8%3.8%36,070
Coronary heart diseaseAll ages2.5%3.0%32,429
COPDAll ages2.1%1.9%27,717
Stroke and TIAAll ages1.5%1.9%19,593
Atrial fibrillationAll ages1.5%2.2%19,408
Serious mental illnessAll ages1.2%1.0%15,427
Osteoporosis50+ yrs0.9%1.2%3,370
Heart failureAll ages0.9%1.1%11,562
Epilepsy18+ yrs0.8%0.8%8,115
Learning disabilityAll ages0.6%0.6%8,136
Peripheral arterial diseaseAll ages0.6%0.6%8,094
Rheumatoid arthritis16+ yrs0.6%0.8%6,477
DementiaAll ages0.5%0.8%6,411
Palliative careAll ages0.4%0.6%5,509

How many GP practices are there in Manchester?

149, with 1,283,118 registered patients in September 2026.

Which GP practice in Manchester do patients rate highest?

Brunswick Medical Practice: 93% of patients described their overall experience as good in the 2026 GP Patient Survey, above the England figure of 77%.

How many patients are there per GP in Manchester?

2,077 registered patients per full-time-equivalent qualified GP, against 2,171 across England.

How many GP appointments in Manchester are face to face?

64% of appointments at the town's practices were face to face, against 63% across England.

Cite this page

<a href="https://localgps.co.uk/manchester">https://localgps.co.uk/manchester</a>