GP surgeries in Rochdale: ratings and patient reviews

There are 20 GP practices in Rochdale, with 146,944 registered patients between them (September 2026). The highest share of patients rating their overall experience as good is at Dr Bhima's Practice (96%, England 77%). Across the town there are 2,047 patients per qualified GP, against 2,171 across England.

Latest data: September 2026. Registered patients September 2026; GP Patient Survey 2026.

Across the 20 practices in Rochdale with survey results, the share of patients describing their overall experience as good ranges from 45% at Dr I K Babar & Partners to 96% at Dr Bhima's Practice, with a median of 78% (England: 77%). 7 are above England and 4 below by more than the survey's margin of error. Milnrow Village Practice has the highest share finding it easy to get through by phone (92%, England 57%).

PracticeRegistered patientsOverall experience goodEasy to contact by phoneCQC ratingPatients per GP
Dr Bhima's Practice1,90896%87%Good1,590
Milnrow Village Practice8,25695%92%Outstanding1,843
The Kingsway Practice4,82392%80%Good1,444
Stonefield Street Surgery8,78990%72%Good1,699
Leela Ltd4,33688%90%Good2,853
Kirkholt Medical Practice5,27086%80%Good2,022
Ashworth Street Surgery16,93284%53%Good2,160
Yorkshire Street Surgery6,15181%58%Good1,955
Castleton Health Centre10,53280%68%Good2,468
The Medical Centre6,79779%45%Good3,289
Wellfield Health Centre13,75477%63%Good1,794
The Dale Medical Practice2,34276%71%Good2,142
The Dawes Family Practice7,42576%46%Good1,992
Edenfield Road Surgery10,44676%50%Good1,703
Mark Street Surgery10,31276%38%Good2,266
Healey Surgery5,86173%56%Good1,832
Dr M B Ghafoor and Dr S A Abbasi6,47868%52%Good4,188
Inspire Medical Centre4,48964%41%Good2,245
Dr Abid Hamid4,50362%60%Good4,444
Dr I K Babar & Partners7,54045%25%Good1,450

There are 2,047 registered patients per full-time-equivalent qualified GP in Rochdale, close to England's 2,171 and Greater Manchester's 2,055. Practices recorded 455 appointments a month per 1,000 patients (England: 510), 69% of them face to face. 45% of appointments took place on the day they were booked (England: 45%).

16% of registered patients are aged 65 or over (England: 19%). Lists shrank by 1.0% over the year (England: shrank 1.1%).

MeasureRochdaleGreater ManchesterEngland
Patients per qualified GP2,0472,0552,171
Appointments per 1,000 patients a month455445510
Face-to-face appointments69%66%63%
Same day as booked45%44%45%
Did not attend6%6%4%
Patients aged 65 or over16%16%19%

Relative to England, the register furthest above England's rate at practices in Rochdale is depression (19.4% against 14.3%), and the furthest below is atrial fibrillation (1.7% against 2.2%).

Condition registerAge groupRochdale (2024/25)EnglandPatients on register
Depression18+ yrs19.4%14.3%21,894
High blood pressureAll ages15.0%15.2%22,257
Diabetes17+ yrs10.4%7.9%11,923
Asthma6+ yrs7.5%6.6%10,366
Chronic kidney disease18+ yrs5.3%4.6%5,913
CancerAll ages3.3%3.8%4,915
Coronary heart diseaseAll ages3.2%3.0%4,706
COPDAll ages2.2%1.9%3,312
Stroke and TIAAll ages1.8%1.9%2,686
Atrial fibrillationAll ages1.7%2.2%2,566
Serious mental illnessAll ages1.2%1.0%1,828
Osteoporosis50+ yrs1.1%1.2%540
Heart failureAll ages1.0%1.1%1,534
Epilepsy18+ yrs1.0%0.8%1,088
Rheumatoid arthritis16+ yrs0.9%0.8%1,032
Peripheral arterial diseaseAll ages0.7%0.6%1,077
DementiaAll ages0.7%0.8%1,067
Learning disabilityAll ages0.6%0.6%956
Palliative careAll ages0.6%0.6%931

How many GP practices are there in Rochdale?

20, with 146,944 registered patients in September 2026.

Which GP practice in Rochdale do patients rate highest?

Dr Bhima's Practice: 96% of patients described their overall experience as good in the 2026 GP Patient Survey, above the England figure of 77%.

How many patients are there per GP in Rochdale?

2,047 registered patients per full-time-equivalent qualified GP, against 2,171 across England.

How many GP appointments in Rochdale are face to face?

69% of appointments at the town's practices were face to face, against 63% across England.

Cite this page

<a href="https://localgps.co.uk/rochdale">https://localgps.co.uk/rochdale</a>